Jojoba Oil: 10 Beauty Benefits
There has been a remarkable breakthrough when it comes to oils and skincare. From rosehip oil to almond oil, oils are now being incorporated in every skincare regimen
In the world of skincare, products, trends and techniques are always evolving and it can sometimes get confusing if you aren’t well versed on the latest technologies and products in the world of skincare. If you know even the minimum about skincare you would have heard, used or seen facial oils which are having a major breakthrough in skincare currently. You may have been avoiding using a facial oil so as to avoid breakouts but let us tell you this much, it will not cause breakouts and can be extremely beneficial for your skin. You can thank us later!
The use of oil on the face dates back to when ancient Egyptians kept their skin vibrant and flawless with Moringa Oil, (Check out our guide on the benefits of Moringa Oil) and this (very) old-school beauty secret is making a pretty big comeback right now. In fact, according to top dermatologists, facial oils may be that missing step in your beauty routine. While not all face oils are the same, it is important to pick the right one for your skin type. And here, we’ve rounded up all the benefits of using Jojoba oil in your skincare regimen.
1. It is super moisturizing
Jojoba oil has ingredients that work hard to seal your skin with a protective barrier to keep it from losing its moisture. The moisture is kept trapped in the skin while the oil closely mimics the skin's own sebum, making it an effective natural conditioner. If you have a dry or irritated complexion, then this oil in perfect for you. Once the oil locks in the moisture, it can help prevent infections, acne, and dandruff from forming.
2. It can help sooth sunburns
If you’ve ever sat in the sun too long and been burnt, then you will know exactly how much it hurts and how the healing process takes place. Jojoba oil is a popular ingredient in some natural sunscreen products. One study suggests that vitamin E, when combined with other antioxidants, can help protect your skin from sun damage. Jojoba oil contains both.
Sun damage can dehydrate your skin and cause flaking and so Jojoba oil restores vitamin E, adds moisture, and promotes healing to soothe these symptoms of sunburns.
3. Balances Oily Skin
If you have oily skin, then the thought of using a face oil is probably the last thing on your mind. But trust us when we say this, Jojoba oil can actually balance out the pH levels of your skin. When skin is stripped of its natural sebum (via things like using a non-pH balanced cleanser), the sebaceous glands can go into overdrive. This creates a vicious cycle of oil overproduction—and over-cleansing—leading to breakouts. Jojoba as can reset your complexion by bringing back balance.
4. It’s a great makeup remover
After a long and tiring day, when you’re looking for your makeup remover or your wipes, it could be some time before you get every ounce of makeup off your skin. And so, reaching for a bottle of jojoba oil will do the job for you in half the time. The moisture from Jojoba oil very easily glides on to your skin and removes everything from your skin, even waterproof mascara!
5. It may help treat acne
At least one clinical trial indicates that jojoba oil can help keep acne at bay. Jojoba oil has soothing anti-inflammatory agents, healing properties, is moisturizing, and is a natural antimicrobial. These properties suggest that jojoba oil could help you avoid breakouts as well as promote healing for mild acne.
6. It can speed up wound healing
Jojoba oil is a promising ingredient which can contribute greatly to wound healing. And so, it is one product that should be kept in your first aid cupboard at all times. Research suggests that jojoba oil encourages your skin cells to bind together after they’ve been separated by a scratch or cut. This may also be the reason for its ability to treat acne and acne scarring. These wound-healing properties could be connected to jojoba oil’s concentration of natural vitamin E.
7. It is anti-bacterial
Jojoba oil contains antimicrobial and antifungal properties. Preliminary research and tests have found that jojoba oil doesn’t kill all bacterial or fungal species; it does kill certain bacteria and fungi that can cause salmonella, an E. coli infection, and candida.
8. It is an anti-oxidant
Jojoba oil contains natural forms of vitamin E and it is this vitamin that works with your skin as an antioxidant. This means that jojoba oil can help your skin fight oxidative stress caused by everyday exposure to pollutants and other toxins.
9. Calms eczema
People with asteatotic eczema are more prone to dryness since their skin doesn't produce as much sebum which means it is also less able to retain moisture. Jojoba can help heal asteatotic eczema via its analgesic and anti-inflammatory effects, as well as an ability to restore a compromised skin barrier.
10. Good for your hair
Not only is jojoba oil good for your skin, it also helps strengthen hair follicles on the scalp causing hair to grow stronger and healthier. The presence of Vitamin E & B conditions the hair shaft making the hair shinier, adding volume and density. The stronger hair shaft prevents hair breakage due to drying wet hair every day. Head massages with jojoba oil help to also condition the scalp which removes scalp dryness. Thus avoiding dandruff and itching.