Fashion Fiesta: Araaish

Araaish is back in its 11th season. Expect loads of designers with their gorgeous collections in clothes and accessories. Here’s our pick…
Fashion Fiesta: Araaish

One of the most awaited exhibitions of the year is Araaish which is the brainchild of Mana Shetty (actor Suniel Shetty’s elegant wife), Sharmilla Khanna and Shefali Munshi. In its 11th season, the show – which is nothing short of a shopping fiesta – has upped the glamour quotient with a line of new and returning vendors. Here are some of the designers you must not miss…

Vikram Phadnis

 Hot off his success of his latest Black Collection at IIFA Madrid, Vikram Phadnis makes a comeback to Dubai with this event. A veteran of 25 years, Vikram has dressed some of the biggest stars in Bollywood. The USP of his collections, in his own words, is the synthesis of popular and avant garde preferences. Vikram is all set to showcase his latest Black Collection at the show.

Punit Balana

Founded three years ago, Punit Balana label has seen huge success in a short span. The traditional embroideries of Rajasthan interpreted in various fabrics, textures and concepts have started garnering a following with celebrities. Their special line is DARPAN, which combines traditional aesthetics with modern design, reflecting the treasures of Amer Fort in Rajasthan.

AZA Fashions

This is one of the highlights of Araish. India’s leading multi-designer store serves the best of Indian with an extensive range of some fine collections like Anju Modi, Gaurav Gupta, Manish Malhotra, Rahul Mishra, Varun Bahl and others. If it is festive collections you are looking for, the online store, azafashions.com too has a pretty wide range – be it pret, occasion wear or bridal and accessories.

Roshni Chopra

Bollywood starlet and emcee Roshni Chopra transitioned into fashion designer in 2013 along with her sister Deeya Chopra. Roshni’s outfits are all about handcrafted luxury garments, made in India. Her bold and sensuous collection of Zardosi silhouettes and jackets are something to watch out for. She is also known for her innovative design sensibilities and stunning drapes.

Madiso

Madiso is a home grown brand, a regular feature at Fashion Forward with a number of interesting collaborations and accolades . These include a collaboration at fashion forward with designer ESSA and recently being selected as one of Swarovski's regional designers handpicked to create limited edition jewellery in association with the renowned Crystal Tsar. She has and continues to stock at: Cream Jeddah, Ode de Rose (Galleries La Fayette) Valleydez, The Urbanist (Box Park)  and Poison Drop in Russia.

Other Names

Ridhima Bhasin, Anmol Jewelers, Madison, Simar & Arjan Dugal, Home grown designer Mehreen Noorani, Trupsel, Preeti Reddy, Wrapture by Suzanne, Lista Jewels among others.

INFO: September 17 2016, 11-8pm, The Ballroom, The Oberoi Dubai, Business Bay

Comments